gametechmods

Robot Arena => Technical Support => General Support => Topic started by: RoboticCombatUk on June 11, 2019, 03:09:30 PM

Title: Getting a bot with 2 weapons same power
Post by: RoboticCombatUk on June 11, 2019, 03:09:30 PM
Please guys I need your help here, I'm trying to increase the flip strength of both flippers of my St. Agro replica but Notepad++ shows the same txt file name "stagroskirt" but there is only one in the folder and I know it only operates the bottom flipper and I need to get both flippers the same power so that when both fire at the same time it can give robots some air time, Please help me guys.

https://i.imgur.com/5GLzAWk.jpg?1

https://i.imgur.com/Xv4DjDQ.jpg
Title: Re: Getting a bot with 2 weapons same power
Post by: Hoppin on June 11, 2019, 04:23:32 PM
That is the BOT file and will show the components attached to your bot. They pull from the component library. It's normal to have 2
Title: Re: Getting a bot with 2 weapons same power
Post by: RoboticCombatUk on June 11, 2019, 05:31:49 PM
That is the BOT file and will show the components attached to your bot. They pull from the component library. It's normal to have 2
Yes I know but what I need help with is how do I get both weapons operating the same power as each other?
Title: Re: Getting a bot with 2 weapons same power
Post by: RoboticCombatUk on June 12, 2019, 05:58:44 AM
What I'm trying to say in other words is that the txt file "stagroskirt" is showed twice in Notepad++ but the is only one txt file and whenever I try to copy it, it asks me if I want to replace it when I'm trying to have them both at the same strength of "burst" power, I seriously need this replica to be perfect (I know "Resetti's Replicas" has got his working no problem and I want mine to be working exactly how his is) :(
Title: Re: Getting a bot with 2 weapons same power
Post by: Squirrel_Monkey on June 12, 2019, 06:47:28 AM
Just edit the one text file. They both use the same one.
Title: Re: Getting a bot with 2 weapons same power
Post by: RoboticCombatUk on June 12, 2019, 09:32:53 AM
Just edit the one text file. They both use the same one.
But what do I have to edit on this because whenever I try to change the "burst" power it just keeps flying all over the place, how can this be prevented from happening again? (I know Resetti's Replicas has got his St. Agro replica working absolutely fine)
https://imgur.com/GY7sFIb
Title: Re: Getting a bot with 2 weapons same power
Post by: [cringey name goes here] on June 12, 2019, 11:07:43 AM
if they both use the same txt wouldn't that mean they're already at equal power?
Title: Re: Getting a bot with 2 weapons same power
Post by: RoboticCombatUk on June 12, 2019, 11:14:50 AM
if they both use the same txt wouldn't that mean they're already at equal power?
Well no because if you look at "Resetti's Replicas" channel his St. Agro replica flips machines with absolute no problem
Title: Re: Getting a bot with 2 weapons same power
Post by: kix on June 12, 2019, 11:23:19 AM
if they both use the same txt wouldn't that mean they're already at equal power?
Well no because if you look at "Resetti's Replicas" channel his St. Agro replica flips machines with absolute no problem
You have increased one value way too much
Title: Re: Getting a bot with 2 weapons same power
Post by: RoboticCombatUk on June 12, 2019, 11:37:41 AM
if they both use the same txt wouldn't that mean they're already at equal power?
Well no because if you look at "Resetti's Replicas" channel his St. Agro replica flips machines with absolute no problem
You have increased one value way too much
Which one is it that I've increased too much on remember they both need to have the same flip strength at the same time
https://imgur.com/GY7sFIb
Title: Re: Getting a bot with 2 weapons same power
Post by: [cringey name goes here] on June 12, 2019, 05:28:47 PM
if they both use the same txt wouldn't that mean they're already at equal power?
Well no because if you look at "Resetti's Replicas" channel his St. Agro replica flips machines with absolute no problem
You have increased one value way too much
Which one is it that I've increased too much on remember they both need to have the same flip strength at the same time
https://imgur.com/GY7sFIb
how are you testing this
Title: Re: Getting a bot with 2 weapons same power
Post by: RoboticCombatUk on June 12, 2019, 05:56:42 PM
if they both use the same txt wouldn't that mean they're already at equal power?
Well no because if you look at "Resetti's Replicas" channel his St. Agro replica flips machines with absolute no problem
You have increased one value way too much
Which one is it that I've increased too much on remember they both need to have the same flip strength at the same time
https://imgur.com/GY7sFIb
how are you testing this
Basically I'm changing both 2nd and 3rd numbers on the "burst"
Title: Re: Getting a bot with 2 weapons same power
Post by: Badnik96 on June 13, 2019, 11:13:13 PM
your flipper uses two copies of the same component meaning they have the same power from the start. just mess around with the numbers until you find a power level that you like.