gametechmods

Robot Rumble 2.0 => Robot Rumble 2.0 => Topic started by: Hoppin on August 08, 2019, 08:15:41 AM

Title: RR2: The case of the missing robots.
Post by: Hoppin on August 08, 2019, 08:15:41 AM
There have been multiple people with this error of bots nit showing up in the latest build.

I've made this thread to have users put said robots here to hopefully provide a database of robots to the developers so that they can work out a solution.
Title: Re: RR2: The case of the missing robots.
Post by: Hoppin on August 09, 2019, 05:48:13 PM
oh yea. Heres mine
  [ This attachment cannot be displayed inline in 'Print Page' view ]  
  [ This attachment cannot be displayed inline in 'Print Page' view ]  
  [ This attachment cannot be displayed inline in 'Print Page' view ]  
  [ This attachment cannot be displayed inline in 'Print Page' view ]  
  [ This attachment cannot be displayed inline in 'Print Page' view ]  
  [ This attachment cannot be displayed inline in 'Print Page' view ]  
  [ This attachment cannot be displayed inline in 'Print Page' view ]  
Title: Re: RR2: The case of the missing robots.
Post by: Tashic on August 10, 2019, 02:16:15 AM
I checked these robots with the latest build of the game (link http://www.robot-rumble.com/bleedingedgebuilds/), and all of these robots show up fine:
  [ This attachment cannot be displayed inline in 'Print Page' view ]  

Do you have other bots before these, the problem might be with the bot right before the ones you posted.
Title: Re: RR2: The case of the missing robots.
Post by: kix on August 10, 2019, 05:50:50 AM
Bot is corrupt for the tournament im hosting. Im not using the bleeding build as the steering is not good in my opinion
Title: Re: RR2: The case of the missing robots.
Post by: Tashic on August 10, 2019, 06:16:29 AM
In the bleeding build they are fine, so things should be ok for later builds.
For the older build, you have to add this:
Code: [Select]
"material_id_plates": [],
"thickness_plates": [],
"tint_plates": [],

After "robot_construction" link this:

Code: [Select]
"robot_construction": [
        {
            "comp_set": 1,
            "comp_string_id": "customShape_0",
            "conn_link_ind": -1,
            "position": {
                "x": 0.0,
                "y": 0.0,
                "z": 0.0
            },
            "rotation": {
                "x": 0.0,
                "y": 0.0,
                "z": 0.0
            },
            "scale": {
                "x": 1.0,
                "y": 0.699999988079071,
                "z": 1.0
            },
            "material_id": 3,
            "thickness": 0.004999999888241291,
            "tint": {
                "r": 0.0,
                "g": 0.5,
                "b": 1.0,
                "a": 1.0
            },
    "material_id_plates": [],   <---
            "thickness_plates": [],     <---
            "tint_plates": [],          <---
            "controls": {
                "controlType": 0,
                "inputPositive": "",
                "inputNegative": "",
                "reverse": false,
                "brake": true,
                "limits": false,
                "startPosition": 0.0,
                "endPosition": 0.0,
                "servo": false
            },
            "texture_set": {
                "mainPNGEncoded": []
            },
            "smartZoneName": "",
            "pulleyGearSizeMultip": 1.0,
            "pulleyGearRatioComp1": 1.0,
            "pulleyGearRatioComp2": 1.0
        },

Even if you leave the fields empty, it doesn't matter.
Title: Re: RR2: The case of the missing robots.
Post by: kix on August 10, 2019, 06:29:08 AM
In the bleeding build they are fine, so things should be ok for later builds.
For the older build, you have to add this:
Code: [Select]
"material_id_plates": [],
"thickness_plates": [],
"tint_plates": [],

After "robot_construction" link this:

Code: [Select]
"robot_construction": [
        {
            "comp_set": 1,
            "comp_string_id": "customShape_0",
            "conn_link_ind": -1,
            "position": {
                "x": 0.0,
                "y": 0.0,
                "z": 0.0
            },
            "rotation": {
                "x": 0.0,
                "y": 0.0,
                "z": 0.0
            },
            "scale": {
                "x": 1.0,
                "y": 0.699999988079071,
                "z": 1.0
            },
            "material_id": 3,
            "thickness": 0.004999999888241291,
            "tint": {
                "r": 0.0,
                "g": 0.5,
                "b": 1.0,
                "a": 1.0
            },
    "material_id_plates": [],   <---
            "thickness_plates": [],     <---
            "tint_plates": [],          <---
            "controls": {
                "controlType": 0,
                "inputPositive": "",
                "inputNegative": "",
                "reverse": false,
                "brake": true,
                "limits": false,
                "startPosition": 0.0,
                "endPosition": 0.0,
                "servo": false
            },
            "texture_set": {
                "mainPNGEncoded": []
            },
            "smartZoneName": "",
            "pulleyGearSizeMultip": 1.0,
            "pulleyGearRatioComp1": 1.0,
            "pulleyGearRatioComp2": 1.0
        },

Even if you leave the fields empty, it doesn't matter.
where do i add the ID plates?

Title: Re: RR2: The case of the missing robots.
Post by: Tashic on August 10, 2019, 07:14:42 AM
After all the custom shape stuff right after the " "robot_construction": [ " part, the next bits are for the chassis, you can add it under the tint field, just like in the code bit in my previous post (notice the <--- for the changes).
Title: Re: RR2: The case of the missing robots.
Post by: CodeSilver23 on August 14, 2019, 07:53:42 AM
I'm gonna send in a few of my corrupt bots after school. 20 out of 25 of my bots got corrupted, and the five that aren't corrupt were the first five that I made.