Author Topic: Bot skin editor  (Read 3723 times)

Offline inplabth

  • Lightweight
  • Posts: 199
  • Rep: 1
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Bot skin editor
« on: April 15, 2007, 09:26:28 PM »
Does anyone know of a program (besides the one by Dummy, can't find a program that'll do 32-bit tga's) that can edit bot skins?

Offline Barbie

  • *
  • Posts: 86
  • Rep: 1
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Bot skin editor
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2007, 05:23:37 AM »
i do mine in paint? and if i feel fancy i do it in photoshop.
                                               

Offline goose

  • *
  • Posts: 10015
  • Rep: 1
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Bot skin editor
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2007, 02:53:31 PM »
im a little confused on with the question, you can export the bot skin ingame and edit it in mspaint or your fav photo editor.

or do you mean something else?
sippin' on my Honeydew bubble tea.
party in my tummy. yummy, yummy.

Offline inplabth

  • Lightweight
  • Posts: 199
  • Rep: 1
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Bot skin editor
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2007, 04:52:19 PM »
How do you export it in the game to edit it?

Offline Mr. Weedy

  • Heavyweight
  • Posts: 477
  • Rep: 0
    • View Profile
    • http://www.acidplanet.com/artist.asp?songs=546612&T=8556
    • Awards
Bot skin editor
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2007, 01:00:52 PM »
When you go to paint your bot there is a button to export the skin. It's in the left lower corner or somewhere else bit hidden.
I was Da beta tester Da da dada DA, Da. And that felt good.  :mrgreen:

Offline inplabth

  • Lightweight
  • Posts: 199
  • Rep: 1
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Bot skin editor
« Reply #5 on: April 17, 2007, 08:41:45 PM »
How do you know when you hit it, and how big is it?

Offline ACAMS

Bot skin editor
« Reply #6 on: April 18, 2007, 10:01:22 AM »
After you click export you can find it in Custom Textures in your RA2 folder.
It is 256 x 256, but you can make it 512 x 512 for a sharper detailed skin.

Offline inplabth

  • Lightweight
  • Posts: 199
  • Rep: 1
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Bot skin editor
« Reply #7 on: April 18, 2007, 05:02:26 PM »
I'll try to find it. But if you could save me the trouble, that would be appreciated.

Offline ACAMS

Bot skin editor
« Reply #8 on: April 18, 2007, 07:40:19 PM »
Quote from: inplabth
I'll try to find it. But if you could save me the trouble, that would be appreciated.



LOL....

Click - Start
Click My Computer
Double Click - Program Files
Double Click - Infogrames
Double Click - Robot Arena 2
Double Click - Custom Textures


WOW-------I took a bot to the paint booth to export the skin to make sure it was .bmp and it would not export.....not even my v1.0 game.
Anybody else have this problem?

Offline inplabth

  • Lightweight
  • Posts: 199
  • Rep: 1
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Bot skin editor
« Reply #9 on: April 18, 2007, 09:19:32 PM »
I can't get it do do anything, either... :oops:

Offline Mr. Weedy

  • Heavyweight
  • Posts: 477
  • Rep: 0
    • View Profile
    • http://www.acidplanet.com/artist.asp?songs=546612&T=8556
    • Awards
Bot skin editor
« Reply #10 on: April 19, 2007, 11:18:32 AM »
For me it works just perfect. When I click the export button it opens new small window inside the game and there it gives me the ability to name the file and then save it.

Same thing with the load skin thing but this time I'm loading the skin, not saving it.
I was Da beta tester Da da dada DA, Da. And that felt good.  :mrgreen:

Offline Barbie

  • *
  • Posts: 86
  • Rep: 1
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Bot skin editor
« Reply #11 on: April 19, 2007, 12:23:50 PM »
ok, ok, we are all thinking it. so im going to say it

inplabth

your stupid
                                               

Offline inplabth

  • Lightweight
  • Posts: 199
  • Rep: 1
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Bot skin editor
« Reply #12 on: April 19, 2007, 04:47:26 PM »
Total edit: Wow, I really didn't know that I was THAT unobservant. Sorry for wasting your time. Ugh.

Offline ACAMS

Bot skin editor
« Reply #13 on: April 19, 2007, 07:16:34 PM »
Quote from: inplabth
I can't get it do do anything, either... :oops:


What kind of video card do you have?

Offline inplabth

  • Lightweight
  • Posts: 199
  • Rep: 1
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Bot skin editor
« Reply #14 on: April 19, 2007, 07:18:58 PM »
I have my integrated video, a nVidia GeForce 6100. And it works fine, I just found out that I am the most unobservant person on the face of this earth. I never saw the button in the THREE years I have had this game. :oops:

Offline Mr. Weedy

  • Heavyweight
  • Posts: 477
  • Rep: 0
    • View Profile
    • http://www.acidplanet.com/artist.asp?songs=546612&T=8556
    • Awards
Bot skin editor
« Reply #15 on: April 20, 2007, 09:27:40 AM »
Don't be ashamed. I didn't see the button for good time when I got the game and the mods. I think it took a half year or so before I found it.

It isn't very well placed nor lighted up in any way.
I was Da beta tester Da da dada DA, Da. And that felt good.  :mrgreen:

Offline inplabth

  • Lightweight
  • Posts: 199
  • Rep: 1
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Bot skin editor
« Reply #16 on: April 20, 2007, 05:10:43 PM »
At least I admit it. Oh, well... Now I know.