Author Topic: Using Blender For RA2  (Read 153 times)

Offline Jaydee99

  • That annoying guy you've seen that won't go away
  • Ultra Heavyweight
  • Posts: 1753
  • Rep: -6
  • This is so sad can we hit 50 likes
    • https://www.facebook.com/
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • See profile for gamer tags: Yes
Using Blender For RA2
« on: February 09, 2020, 11:02:36 AM »
As Blender is free on Steam, it's ideal for me to use for creating meshes for RA2 which is something I've wanted to do since forever. Problem is, I have no idea what I'm doing on it apart from making various sized square or boxes.
Can anyone give me tips on how to use Blender and create Arenas?

Offline Bildschirm

  • REP REP REP REP REP
  • *
  • Posts: 385
  • Rep: 5
  • Has a Fetish for Vertical Spinners
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Using Blender For RA2
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2020, 09:52:25 AM »
Basicly just watch tutorials and get used with the tools
I have a showcase! :3
Also some moments... xD

Offline Jaydee99

  • That annoying guy you've seen that won't go away
  • Ultra Heavyweight
  • Posts: 1753
  • Rep: -6
  • This is so sad can we hit 50 likes
    • https://www.facebook.com/
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • See profile for gamer tags: Yes
Re: Using Blender For RA2
« Reply #2 on: February 22, 2020, 07:36:35 AM »
Tried it
I'm going to stick with sketchup for now and see if I can make an arena

Offline kix

  • Obeseweight
  • *
  • Posts: 3135
  • Rep: 12
  • ENTER BOTM
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • Discord: Username#8552
Re: Using Blender For RA2
« Reply #3 on: February 22, 2020, 09:33:43 AM »
you can import sketchup files into blender lol
Im the funny guy

Offline geese

  • boomer brawl
  • *
  • Posts: 1558
  • Rep: 23
  • enter boomer brawl
    • View Profile
    • Awards
Re: Using Blender For RA2
« Reply #4 on: February 22, 2020, 03:21:14 PM »
its literally the same principles across all cad programs

all that matters is knowledge on gmfs/pys

and you're still going to need more than just sketchup since iirc it can't triangulate/uv map on its own
« Last Edit: February 22, 2020, 11:12:02 PM by geese »
Come on guys just leave him alone.  No forum rule exists that ban players from showcasing useless ugly bots.

Offline Jaydee99

  • That annoying guy you've seen that won't go away
  • Ultra Heavyweight
  • Posts: 1753
  • Rep: -6
  • This is so sad can we hit 50 likes
    • https://www.facebook.com/
    • View Profile
    • Awards
  • See profile for gamer tags: Yes
Re: Using Blender For RA2
« Reply #5 on: February 23, 2020, 06:29:26 AM »
its literally the same principles across all cad programs

all that matters is knowledge on gmfs/pys

and you're still going to need more than just sketchup since iirc it can't triangulate/uv map on its own
I've seen videos that you need to import sketchup models into blender and triangulate them which isnt a problem, I find Blender hard to create things in at the minute so I'm using sketchup to make the arena models